INFORMATION FOR
VISITOR VISA
TO TAIWAN (Rep. of China, ROC)

Update: 2012-09-10

 

Detailed Information on Visitor Visas

 

 

More information on the related websites of the Bureau of Consular Affais, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, ROC

General Information

 

Eligible Persons:

Foreign nationals, who hold ordinary passports or other legal travel documents and who intend to stay in Taiwan for no more than six months for the purposes of transit; tour; visit relatives; undertake visits; undertake inspection tours; attend international conferences; conduct business; pursue short-term study; undertake short-term employment; undertake short-term missionary work; and engage in other activities in the ROC as approved by MOFA..

Requirements:

  1. A passport valid for at least six months upon entry;

  2. Online-Application: https://visawebapp.boca.gov.tw
    Please print out the application form and enclose with other documents.

    Attention: this web-based application generates your application form and an applicant number. This number is most important and will be shown in the last page. Please configure your web-browser (e.g. IE, Firefox etc.) to allow pop-up window.
    Please use the "Print Application Form" bottun in the last page where the applicant number is shown. Do not use standard print function of your web-browser.

  3. Two photos taken within the past six months;

  4. An outbound airline ticket or verifiable proof of purchase of steamship ticket ;

  5. Documents verifying the purpose of visit; and

  6. Other relevant documents.

Attention: Entertainer and employee who is sent to Taiwan for Technical support or to fulfill Contract works, should apply for performance or work permit. Please refer to Detailed Information on Visitor Visas

Visa Validity:

For foreign nationals from the countries with which the ROC has entered into reciprocal visa agreements, the validity of their Visitor Visas shall be decided in accordance with these agreements.

For other foreign nationals, a Visitor Visa is generally valid from three months up to one year.

Duration of Stay :

  1. Fourteen days

  2. Thirty days

  3. Sixty days

  4. Ninety days

Fee:

For foreign nationals from the countries with which the ROC has entered into reciprocal visa agreements, the visa is issued gratis.

For other foreign nationals, the visa fees are: single entry: € 37; multiple entries: € 74 .

The Visa application fee is € 118 for US citizens.

Remarks:

Visitor Visa holders who are permitted to stay in Taiwan for sixty or ninety days and whose visas bear no such remark as "no extension will be granted" may apply at local service centers of the National Immigration Agency for a maximum of 120 or 90 days of extensions.