INFORMATION FOR
VISITOR VISA
FOR ATTENDING TRAINING COURSES

TO TAIWAN (Rep. of China, ROC)

Update: 2012-09-10

 

Requirements:

  1. Completed & signed application form
    Please access the website: https://visawebapp.boca.gov.tw/ to fill out application form online and print it out.

  2. Two passport-size photos in color within 6 months
    Photo with a plain color (white color recommended) background

  3. Passport (original & photocopy)
    Valid for 6 months with blank pages

  4. Approval letter issued by government agency
    e.g. Permit issued by Ministry of Economic Affairs, Dept. of Health, Executive Yuan

  5. Other additional documents may be required during processing
    Ticket, electronic ticket or proof of a travel agency

Procedures:

Applicants can lodge their applications with the necessary documents and statutory fee at our overseas missions.

Interview may be required when necessary.

Notices:

Visas are issued as stipulated by Article 12 of the Statute Governing Issuance of ROC Visas for Foreign Passports. As a sovereign nation, the ROC has the right to refuse applications for visas without providing any explanation for such decisions; visa application fee is not refundable.