INFORMATION FOR
VISITOR VISA
FOR TOURISM PURPOSE

TO TAIWAN (Rep. of China, ROC)

Update: 2012-09-10

 

Requirements:

  1. Completed & signed application form
    Please access the website: https://visawebapp.boca.gov.tw/ to fill out application form online and print it out.

  2. Two passport-size photos in color within 6 months
    Photo with a plain color (white color recommended) background

  3. Passport (original & photocopy)
    Valid for 6 months with blank pages

  4. Evidence of funds
    Bank statement

  5. Travel Itinerary

  6. Return Ticket
    Ticket、electronic ticket or proof of a travel agency

  7. Other additional documents may be required during processing

Procedures:

Applicants can lodge their applications with the necessary documents and statutory fee at our overseas missions.

Interview may be required when necessary.

Notices:

Visas are issued as stipulated by Article 12 of the Statute Governing Issuance of ROC Visas for Foreign Passports. As a sovereign nation, the ROC has the right to refuse applications for visas without providing any explanation for such decisions; visa application fee is not refundable.