INFORMATION FOR
VISITOR VISA
FOR STUDYING CHINESE PURPOSE

TO TAIWAN (Rep. of China, ROC)

Update: 2012-09-10

 

Requirements:

  1. Completed & signed application form
    Please access the website: https://visawebapp.boca.gov.tw/ to fill out application form online and print it out.

  2. Two passport-size photos in color within 6 months
    Photo with a plain color (white color recommended) background

  3. Passport (original & photocopy)
    Valid for 6 months with blank pages

  4. A certificate of admission issued by the Chinese language center affiliated to one of the universities or institutions accredited by the Ministry of Education. (original & photocopy)
    -) For information on the schools, please visit http://english.moe.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=9693&CtNode=417&mp=1 for the updated list.
    -) Those who have obtained a certificate of admission from Chientan Overseas Youth Language Center must also submit a recommendation provided by Overseas Compatriot Affairs Commission.
    -) Monday~Friday(class hours are over 15 hours per week)

  5. Plan for studying Chinese (original & photocopy)
    Describe the motive and plan for studying Chinese

  6. Proof of financial support (original & photocopy)
    e. g. proof of banking account balance or foreign remittance

  7. Other additional documents may be required during processing

Procedures:

Applicants can lodge their applications with the necessary documents and statutory fee at our overseas missions.

Interview may be required when necessary.

Notices:

Visas are issued as stipulated by Article 12 of the Statute Governing Issuance of ROC Visas for Foreign Passports. As a sovereign nation, the ROC has the right to refuse applications for visas without providing any explanation for such decisions; visa application fee is not refundable.