INFORMATION FOR
VISITOR VISA
FOR VISITING RELATIVES

TO TAIWAN (Rep. of China, ROC)

Update: 2012-09-10

 

Requirements:

  1. Completed & signed application form
    Please access the website: https://visawebapp.boca.gov.tw/ to fill out application form online and print it out.

  2. Two passport-size photos in color within 6 months
    Photo with a plain color (white color recommended) background

  3. Passport (original & photocopy)
    Valid for 6 months with blank pages

  4. Proof of relative's residence in Taiwan
    Household Registration within 3 months(personal date inside should be printed out) 、Alien Residence Certificate or Permanent Residence Certificate ( spouse & within 3-generation only )

  5. Proof documents for relationship
    Birth Certificate or Household Registration …etc, relevant identified documents

  6. Other additional documents may be required during processing
    Ticket、electronic ticket 、proof of a travel agency、proof of current profession or other documents required for individual cases

Procedures:

Applicants can lodge their applications with the necessary documents and statutory fee at our overseas missions.

Interview may be required when necessary.

Notices:

Visas are issued as stipulated by Article 12 of the Statute Governing Issuance of ROC Visas for Foreign Passports. As a sovereign nation, the ROC has the right to refuse applications for visas without providing any explanation for such decisions; visa application fee is not refundable.